* [gentoo-project] Call for agenda items - Council meeting 2018-10-14
[…] to the lack of a clearly formatted copyright notice...
... so something generic like "gentoo authors" can be
difficult to enforce - I've not seen case law on this.
---
I believe licensing is the reason for GCO, not copyright
attribution. Language about committer, acked or signed-off,
and copyright holder VS licenses and GCO, all within the
same GLEP (#76) adds a lot of confusion because copyright
is barely mentioned, and not in a clearly defined way.
Copyright should be treated as a separate issue from GCO.
---
US law was mentioned. Source code copyrights are under:
17 USC § 401 - Notice of copyright: Visually perceptible copies
...
["the name of the owner of copyright in the work, or an
abbreviation by which the name can be recognized, or a
generally known alternative designation of the owner"]
...
["If a notice of copyright in the form and position
specified by this section appears on the published copy
or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement
suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a
defendant’s interposition of a defense based on innocent
infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages,
except as provided in the last sentence of section 504(c)(2)."]
^ This is important. More non-rhetorical questions:
Do "gentoo authors" file a lawsuit when there's infringement?
How does jurisdiction work when the only thing which can
be known for certain is: "someone claimed the commit they
wrote was FOSS/Libre & they signed-off with a GCO line"