the copyright, and more importantly: invest in policy and planning to legally protect FOSS/Libre interests when any infringement occurs. the protection should be proper: a real entity. changing the language from foundation to authors and treating it like it's still a copyright assignment is pointless unless the simplified attribution still assigns the copyright to the gentoo foundation hold copyright. ~ this is unclear ~ If the gentoo foundation IS NOT the copyright holder... the generic (simplified) attribution as: "gentoo authors" ["...in the form and position specified by this section"] ^ 17 USC § 401 generally expects a real entity (which can be a natural person or legal entity / organization) to hold copyright. ["the name of the owner of copyright in the work, or an abbreviation by which the name can be recognized, or a generally known alternative designation of the owner"] ~ "gentoo authors" (contributors) deserve peace of mind. --- TL;DR GLEP 76 shouldn't try to be an umbrella for multiple things. ~ as bircoph said: ["... creating additional barriers due to vague and bureaucratic reasons."] - (it's a great quote) --- { apology for mixing / summarizing multiple