Language about committer, acked or signed-off, and copyright holder VS licenses and GCO, all within the same GLEP (#76) adds a lot of confusion because copyright is barely mentioned, and not in a clearly defined way. Copyright should be treated as a separate issue from GCO. --- US law was mentioned. Source code copyrights are under: 17 USC § 401 - Notice of copyright: Visually perceptible copies ... ["the name of the owner of copyright in the work, or an abbreviation by which the name can be recognized, or a generally known alternative designation of the owner"] ... ["If a notice of copyright in the form and position specified by this section appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant’s interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages, except as provided in the last sentence of section 504(c)(2)."] ^ This is important. More non-rhetorical questions: Do "gentoo authors" file a lawsuit when there's infringement?